English (Employment Benefits)
paid up benefit [correct]
CONT: Reduction in contribution on qualification for paid-up benefit of $500. In the case of a participant employed in the Public Service who (1) has attained the age of sixty-five years, and (2) has completed (a) five years of substantially continuous employment, or (b) five years of continuous participation in the plan, the government will pay a lump sum premium representing all future contributions in respect of $500 of the participant's basic benefit and this portion of his benefit then becomes "paid up".
OBS: See section "Supplementary Death Benefit", p. 22 in CSSSU.
French (Avantages sociaux)
prestation acquittée [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Réduction de la cotisation lors de l'admissibilité à la prestation acquittée de $500. Dans le cas d'un participant employé dans la Fonction publique qui (1) a atteint l'âge de soixante-cinq ans, et (2) compte (a) cinq ans d'emploi sans interruption sensible, ou (b) cinq ans de participation continue au régime, le gouvernement verse, sous forme d'une somme globale, une prime représentant toutes les cotisations à venir à l'égard de la prestation de base de $500 du participant et cette portion de sa prestation devient sur ce "acquittée".
OBS: Voir le chapitre "Prestation de décès supplémentaire", p. 22 dans CSSSU.