English (Law of Succession (civil law); Law of Estates (common law))
benefit under a will [correct, verbe]; take under a will [correct]; receive under a will [correct]
CONT: An executor ... may be a witness to a will and it does not affect his status as such. An executor may also benefit under a will if he is not also a witness thereto.
French (Droit successoral (droit civil); Droit successoral (common law))
recueillir en vertu d'un testament [correct, proposition]; bénéficier en vertu d'un testament [proposition]; hériter en vertu d'un testament [proposition]; recevoir en vertu d'un testament [proposition]
OBS: recueillir : Recevoir par héritage