English (Social Security and Employment Insurance)
file a claim for benefits [correct, verbe]
CONT: Claimants will not be disqualified from UI benefits after an unpaid leave of absence if: the unpaid leave of absence was authorized by the employer; the leave of absence covered a fixed period (with a mutually-agreed to date of return); the employee returned to work on the specified date or earlier; the claim for benefits is filed after the person loses his or her job as a result of a cessation of work for a reason which is not connected with the unpaid leave of absence.
French (Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi)
présenter une demande de prestations [correct]
CONT: Les prestataires ne seront pas exclus après un congé non payé si : le congé non payé a été autorisé par l'employeur; le congé couvrait une période déterminée (avec une date de retour fixée par entente mutuelle); l'employé est retourné au travail à la date prévue ou avant; la demande de prestations est présentée après que la personne a perdu son emploi pour un motif n'ayant aucun rapport avec le congé non payé.