English (Ovens, Furnaces and Boilers (Heating))
bent-tube boiler [correct]; bent tube boiler
DEF: [A type of water-tube boiler that] consists of 2 or more drums, requiring the tubes to be bent outward radially near their ends in order to interconnect the drums. The multiple drums result in very high outputs (over 1 million pounds of steam per hour, or 1250 million Btuh), so this type of boiler is usually found in power plant installations. One version, called a Low-Head Boiler, has 3 drums with relatively short tubes in a vertical plane.
French (Fours et chaudières (Chauffage))
chaudière à faisceau coudé [nom féminin]; chaudière à tubes cintrés [nom féminin]