English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Photography)
benthograph [correct]; benthos silhouette camera [correct]
DEF: an instrument consisting of a hollow steel sphere that contains cameras and lighting equipment and is designed for underwater photographic exploration at great depths.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Photographie)
benthographe [correct]
DEF: Appareil permettant de photographier le fond de la mer à de très grandes profondeurs.