English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
4-(propan-2-yl) benzaldehyde [correct, voir observation]; 4-isopropylbenzaldehyde [correct]; cumaldehyde [correct]; cumic aldehyde [correct]; p-cumic aldehyde [correct, voir observation]; cuminal [correct]; cuminaldehyde [correct]; cuminic aldehyde [correct]; cuminol [correct]; cuminyl aldehyde [correct]; p-isopropylbenzaldehyde [correct, voir observation]; para-isopropylbenzaldehyde [voir observation, vieilli]; 4-(1-methylethyl) benzaldehyde [correct]; para-isopropyl-benzaldehyde [voir observation, vieilli]
DEF: A chemical compound appearing in the form of a colourless or pale-yellow liquid which has an odour of cumin, is extracted from various essential oils (such as cumin, cinnamon, hemlock), is immiscible with water, miscible with alcohol and ether, and is used as a flavoring agent for beverages, ices, candies, pastries and condiments.
OBS: 4-(propan-2-yl)benzaldehyde: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: The prefixes "ortho-," "meta-" and "para-," along with their corresponding abbreviations ("o-," "m-" and "p-"), appear in italics and are ignored in alphabetizing. According to the actual chemical nomenclature rules in organic chemistry (in 2003), the numbers designating the positions of the disubstitution groups (1,2- for "ortho-," 1,3- for "meta-" and 1,4- for "para-") are to be preferred to the symbols "o-," "m-" and "p-." Furthermore, the prefixes "ortho-," "meta-" and "para-" should not be used anymore, and their corresponding abbreviations ("o-," "m-," and "p-") will soon be judged to be avoided, if not totally condemned.
OBS: Chemical formula: C10H12O or (CH3)2CHC6H4CHO
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
4-(propan-2-yl)benzaldéhyde [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; 4-isopropylbenzaldéhyde [correct, nom masculin]; cumaldéhyde [correct, nom masculin]; aldéhyde cumique [correct, nom masculin]; aldéhyde p-cumique [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; cuminal [correct, nom masculin]; cuminaldéhyde [correct, nom masculin]; aldéhyde cuminique [correct, nom masculin]; cuminol [ancienne désignation, correct, nom masculin]; cuminylaldéhyde [correct, nom masculin]; p-isopropyl benzaldéhyde [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; para-isopropylbenzaldéhyde [voir observation, nom masculin, vieilli]; 4-(1-méthyléthyl)benzaldéhyde [correct, nom masculin]; cumino [ancienne désignation, correct, nom masculin]; cumina [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Liquide incolore ou jaune pâle, à odeur de cumin, non miscible à l'eau, miscible à l'alcool et à l'éther, extrait de diverses huiles essentielles (cumin, cannelle, ciguë), [utilisé comme] aromatisant pour boissons, glaces, bonbons, pâtisseries et condiments.
OBS: 4-(propan-2-yl)benzaldéhyde : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche.
OBS: Les préfixes de position «ortho-», «méta-» et «para-», tout comme les abréviations correspondantes «o-», «m-» et «p-», s'écrivent en italique et n'interviennent pas dans une classification par ordre alphabétique. Selon les règles de nomenclature de chimie organique en vigueur aujourd'hui (en 2003), il est recommandé d'utiliser les chiffres 1,2-, 1,3- et 1,4-, respectivement. Les préfixes «ortho-», «méta-» et «para-» ne doivent plus être utilisés. L'usage des symboles correspondants («o-», «m-» et «p-») sera bientôt fortement déconseillé, sans être exclu.
OBS: Formule chimique : C10H12O ou (CH3)2CHC6H4CHO
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
cuminal [nom masculin]; cuminaldehido [nom masculin]
OBS: Fórmula química: C10H12O o (CH3)2CHC6H4CHO