English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
4-octyl-N-(4-octylphenyl)aniline [correct, voir observation]; dioctyldiphenylamine [correct]; 4,4’-dioctyldiphenylamine [correct]; p,p-dioctyldiphenylamine [correct]; p,p’-dioctyldiphenylamine [correct]; 4,4’-dioctylphenylamine [correct]; 4-octyl-N-(4-octylphenyl) benzenamine [correct, voir observation]; bis(p-octylphenyl)amine [correct, voir observation]; di-N-octyl diphenylamine [correct, voir observation]; Vanlube 81 [correct, marque de commerce]
OBS: 4-octyl-N-(4-octylphenyl)aniline: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: N-: This prefix must be italicized.
OBS: The prefixes "ortho-," "meta-" and "para-," along with their corresponding abbreviations ("o-," "m-" and "p-"), appear in italics and are ignored in alphabetizing. According to the actual chemical nomenclature rules in organic chemistry (in 2003), the numbers designating the positions of the disubstitution groups (1,2- for "ortho-," 1,3- for "meta-" and 1,4- for "para-") are to be preferred to the symbols "o-," "m-" and "p-." Furthermore, the prefixes "ortho-," "meta-" and "para-" should not be used anymore, and their corresponding abbreviations ("o-," "m-," and "p-") will soon be judged to be avoided, if not totally condemned.
OBS: Chemical formula: C28H43N
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
4-octyl-N-(4-octylphényl)aniline [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]; dioctyldiphénylamine [correct, nom féminin]; 4,4'-dioctyldiphénylamine [correct, nom féminin]; p,p-dioctyldiphénylamine [correct, nom féminin]; p,p'-dioctyldiphénylamine [correct, nom féminin]; 4,4'-dioctylphénylamine [correct, nom féminin]; 4-octyl-N-(4-octylphényl)benzènamine [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]; bis(p-octylphényl)amine [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]; di-N-octyl diphénylamine [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]; Vanlube 81 [correct, marque de commerce, nom masculin]
OBS: 4-octyl-N-(4-octylphényl)aniline : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche.
OBS: N- : Ce préfixe s'écrit en italique.
OBS: Les préfixes de position «ortho-», «méta-» et «para-», tout comme les abréviations correspondantes «o-», «m-» et «p-», s'écrivent en italique et n'interviennent pas dans une classification par ordre alphabétique. Selon les règles de nomenclature de chimie organique en vigueur aujourd'hui (en 2003), il est recommandé d'utiliser les chiffres 1,2-, 1,3- et 1,4-, respectivement. Les préfixes «ortho-», «méta-» et «para-» ne doivent plus être utilisés. L'usage des symboles correspondants («o-», «m-» et «p-») sera bientôt fortement déconseillé, sans être exclu.
OBS: Formule chimique : C28H43N