English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Dyes and Pigments (Industries))
(dichloromethyl) benzene [correct, voir observation]; benzylidene dichloride [correct]; dichloromethyl benzene [ancienne désignation, à éviter]; benzylidene chloride [ancienne désignation, à éviter]; benzal chloride [ancienne désignation, à éviter]; benzylene chloride [ancienne désignation, à éviter]; alpha,alpha-dichlorotoluene [ancienne désignation, à éviter, voir observation]; benzyl dichloride [à éviter]; Chlorobenzal; dichlorophenylmethane [ancienne désignation, à éviter]
OBS: Colorless oily liquid with a faint aromatic odor. ... Used in dyes and in the manufacture of benzaldehyde and cinnamic acid.
OBS: (dichloromethyl)benzene: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: benzyl dichloride: incorrect form.
OBS: alpha,alpha-dichlorotoluene: The word "alpha" must be replaced by the corresponding Greek letter or italicized.
OBS: Chemical formula: C6H5CHCl2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Teintures et pigments (Industries))
(dichlorométhyl)benzène [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; chlorure de benzylidène [correct, nom masculin]; dichlorure de benzyle [à éviter, nom masculin]
OBS: (dichlorométhyl)benzène : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: dichlorure de benzyle : forme incorrecte.
OBS: Formule chimique : C6H5CHCl2
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Tinturas y pigmentos (Industrias))
dicloruro de bencilo [nom masculin]
DEF: Líquido oleoso e incloro. Combustible, soluble en alcohol y éter. Muy tóxico e irritante.
OBS: Fórmula química: C6H5CHCl2