English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Additives and Fillers (Rubber))
(trifluoromethyl) benzene [correct]; benzotrifluoride [correct, voir observation]; toluene trifluoride [à éviter]; trifluoromethylbenzene [à éviter]
DEF: A chemical product in the form of a water-white liquid having an aromatic odor which is highly toxic by inhalation, is flammable, and is used as an intermediate for dyes and pharmaceuticals, as a solvent and a dielectric fluid, a vulcanizing agent and in the manufacture of insecticides.
OBS: (trifluoromethyl)benzene: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: benzotrifluoride: a commercial name.
OBS: Chemical formula: C7H5F3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Ingrédients (Caoutchouc))
(trifluorométhyl)benzène [correct, nom masculin]; trifluorure de benzényle [à éviter, nom masculin]
OBS: (trifluorométhyl)benzène : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: Formule chimique : C7H5F3
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Aditivos y rellenos (Caucho))
benzotrifluoruro [nom masculin]
OBS: Fórmula química : C7H5F3