English (Chemistry)
(iodomethyl) benzene [correct, voir observation]; benzyl iodide [correct]; phenylmethyl iodide [correct]
OBS: Properties: Colorless crystals or liquid. Soluble in alcohol, carbon disulfide, ether; insoluble in water. Density 1.7335; melting point 34.1°C; boiling point (decomposes). Derivation: Interaction of benzyl chloride and hydriodic acid. Hazard: Powerful irritant.
OBS: (iodomethyl)benzene: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: Chemical formula: C6 H5 CH2
French (Chimie)
(iodométhyl)benzène [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; iodure de benzyle [correct, nom masculin]; iodure de phénylméthyle [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: (iodométhyl)benzène : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: Formule chimique : C6 H5 CH2