English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Pollutants; Laundry Work)
alkylbenzenesulfonate [correct]; ABS (surfactant) [correct]; alkylbenzene sulfonate [à éviter]; alkyl benzene sulfonate [à éviter]; alkyl benzene sulphonate [à éviter]; sodium alkyl benzene sulfonate [à éviter]
DEF: A branched-chain sulfonate type of synthetic detergent, usually a dodecylbenzene or tridecylbenzene sulfonate.
OBS: Such compounds are known as "hard" detergents because of their resistance to breakdown by microorganisms. They are being replaced by linear sulfonates.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Agents de pollution; Blanchissage)
alkylbenzènesulfonate [correct, nom masculin]; ABS (surfactant) [correct, nom masculin]; sulfonate d'alkylbenzène [à éviter, nom masculin]; sulfonate à l'alkyl de benzène [à éviter, nom masculin]
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Agentes contaminantes; Lavado de la ropa)
alquilbencenosulfonato [nom masculin]