English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
(1-methylethenyl) benzene [correct]; (prop-2-en-1-yl) benzene [correct]; (1-methylvinyl) benzene [correct]; isopropenylbenzene [correct]; alpha-methylstyrene [à éviter, voir observation]
DEF: A chemical compound in the form of a colorless liquid, subject to polymerization by heat or catalysts, used in the polymerization of monomer, especially for polyesters.
OBS: alpha-methylstyrene: The prefix "alpha" must be replaced by the corresponding Greek letter or italicized; incorrect form.
OBS: Chemical formula: C6H5C(CH3):CH2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
(1-méthyléthényl)benzène [correct, nom masculin]; (prop-2-én-1-yl)benzène [correct, nom masculin]; (1-méthylvinyl)benzène [correct, nom masculin]; isopropénylbenzène [correct, nom masculin]; alpha-méthylstyrène [à éviter, nom masculin]; méthyl-1-phényl-1-éthylène [à éviter, nom masculin]
OBS: alpha-méthylstyrène : Le préfixe «alpha» doit être remplacé par la lettre grecque correspondante ou s'écrire en italique; forme incorrecte.
OBS: Formule chimique : C6H5C(CH3):CH2