English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Radiography (Medicine))
disodium 2-[3, 5-diiodo-alpha-(3, 5-diiodo-4-oxocyclohexa-2, 5-dien-1-ylidene)-4-oxidobenzyl] benzoate [correct, voir observation]; iodophthalein sodium [correct]; Iodeikon [correct]; USP Iodeikon [correct]; sodium tetraiodophenolphthalein [correct]; tetraiodophenolphthalein sodium [correct]; iodophtalein sodium [à éviter]
DEF: The disodium salt of tetraiodophenolphthalein, [which is] used as a radiopaque medium in cholecystography.
CONT: Gallbladder function (cholecystographic studies) following nonspecific trauma. ... Three contrast media were used separately; Iodeikon (sodium tetraiodophenolphthalein) 3.5 grams orally or intravenously, Telepaque (3-ammo-2,4,5-triiodophenyl)-2-ethyl propionic acid), 3.0 grams orally, and Priodax (beta (4-hydroxy-3,5-diiodophenyl) alpha-phenyl-propionic acid), 3.0 grams orally.
OBS: disodium 2-[3,5-diiodo-alpha-(3,5-diiodo-4-oxocyclohexa-2,5-dien-1-ylidene)-4-oxidobenzyl]benzoate: The word "alpha" must be replaced by the corresponding Greek letter or italicized; form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Radiographie (Médecine))
2-[3,5-diiodo-alpha-(3,5-diiodo-4-oxocyclohexa-2,5-dién-1-ylidène)-4-oxydobenzyl]benzoate de disodium [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; iodophtaléine sodique [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]; tétraiodophénolphtaléine sodique [correct, nom féminin]; tétraiodophtaléinate de sodium [à éviter, nom masculin]
OBS: 2-[3,5-diiodo-alpha-(3,5-diiodo-4-oxocyclohexa-2,5-dién-1-ylidène)-4-oxydobenzyl]benzoate de disodium : Le mot «alpha» doit être remplacé par la lettre grecque correspondante ou être écrit en italique; forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: iodophtaléine sodique : Dénomination commune internationale (DCI) numéro 4195, de l'Organisation mondiale de la santé (OMS).