English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Cosmetology)
4-(dimethylamino) benzoic acid 2-ethylhexyl ester [correct]; Escalol 507 [correct, marque de commerce]; 2-ethylhexyl 4-dimethylaminobenzoate [correct, voir observation]; 2-ethylhexyl p-dimethylaminobenzoate [correct, voir observation]; 2-ethylhexyl p-(dimethylamino)benzoate [correct, voir observation]; Eusolex 6007 [correct, marque de commerce]; octyl dimethylaminobenzoate [correct]; octyl-dimethyl-PABA [correct]; OD-PABA [correct]; OD-PABA; octyl dimethyl-PABA [correct]; octyl dimethyl PABA [correct]; octyldimethyl PABA [correct]; octyldimethyl-PABA [correct]; octyl dimethyl p-aminobenzoate [correct, voir observation]; octyl-para-N,N-dimethylaminobenzoate [voir observation, vieilli]
CONT: Ester derivatives of PABA include octyl dimethyl PABA, amyl dimethyl PABA (padimate A), and glycerol PABA. These derivatives have become more popular for use in sunscreen products because of a higher compatibility with other cosmetic vehicles and a decreased propensity for staining.
OBS: PABA: Abbreviation of "para-aminobenzoic acid," now "4-aminobenzoic acid."
OBS: The prefixes "ortho-," "meta-" and "para-," along with their corresponding abbreviations ("o-," "m-" and "p-"), appear in italics and are ignored in alphabetizing. According to the actual chemical nomenclature rules in organic chemistry (in 2003), the numbers designating the positions of the disubstitution groups (1,2- for "ortho-," 1,3- for "meta-" and 1,4- for "para-") are to be preferred to the symbols "o-," "m-" and "p-." Furthermore, the prefixes "ortho-," "meta-" and "para-" should not be used anymore, and their corresponding abbreviations ("o-," "m-," and "p-") will soon be judged to be avoided, if not totally condemned.
OBS: N-: This prefix must be italicized.
OBS: Chemical formula: C17H27NO2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Cosmétologie)
ester 2-éthylhexylique de l'acide 4-(diméthylamino)benzoïque [correct, nom masculin]; Escalol 507 [correct, marque de commerce, nom masculin]; 4-diméthylaminobenzoate de 2-éthylhexyle [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; p-diméthylaminobenzoate de 2-éthylhexyle [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; p-(diméthylamino)benzoate de 2-éthylhexyle [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; Eusolex 6007 [correct, marque de commerce, nom masculin]; octyl diméthylaminobenzoate [correct, nom masculin]; octyl-diméthyl-PABA [correct, nom masculin]; octyl diméthyl-PABA [correct, nom masculin]; octyl diméthyl PABA [correct, nom masculin]; octyldiméthyl PABA [correct, nom masculin]; octyldiméthyl-PABA [correct, nom masculin]; p-aminobenzoate d'octyle diméthyle [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; octyl-para-N,N-diméthylaminobenzoate [voir observation, nom masculin, vieilli]; (2-éthylhexyl 4-{diméthylamino}benzoate) [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Produit entrant dans la composition d'un écran solaire.
OBS: PABA : Abréviation de «acide p-aminobenzoïque», nom remplacé par «acide 4-aminobenzoïque».
OBS: Les préfixes de position «ortho-», «méta-» et «para-», tout comme les abréviations correspondantes «o-», «m-» et «p-», s'écrivent en italique et n'interviennent pas dans une classification par ordre alphabétique. Selon les règles de nomenclature de chimie organique en vigueur aujourd'hui (en 2003), il est recommandé d'utiliser les chiffres 1,2-, 1,3- et 1,4-, respectivement. Les préfixes «ortho-», «méta-» et «para-» ne doivent plus être utilisés. L'usage des symboles correspondants («o-», «m-» et «p-») sera bientôt fortement déconseillé, sans être exclu.
OBS: N- : Ce préfixe s'écrit en italique.
OBS: Formule chimique : C17H27NO2