English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Medication)
2-(acetyloxy) benzoic acid [correct, voir observation]; 2-acetoxybenzoic acid [correct]; acetylsalicylic acid [ancienne désignation, correct]; ASA [voir observation]; ASA; salicylic acid acetate [ancienne désignation, correct]; o-acetoxybenzoic acid [correct]; aspirin [voir observation]; o-carboxyphenyl acetate [à éviter]; acetosalic acid [à éviter]
DEF: A white crystalline compound ... of salicylic acid used especially in tablet form as an antipyretic and analgesic like the salicylates but producing fewer undesirable effects.
CONT: Arthritis is often treated with NSAIDs (nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs), among which are aspirin and ibuprofen.
OBS: 2-(acetyloxy)benzoic acid: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: aspirin: The Department of Consumer and Corporate Affairs (of Canada) considers that it is incorrect to use this trademark as a generic name.
OBS: ASA: This might be an in-house or a non-recognized abbreviation; not to be used alone, to avoid any risk of confusion.
OBS: Also known under a very large number of commercial designations, such as: AC 5230; Acenterine; Acesal; Acetal; Aceticyl; Acetilsalicilico; Acetilum Acidulatum; Acetisal; Acetol; Acetonyl; Acetophen; Acetosal; Acetosalin; Acetylin; Acetylsal; Acidum Acetylsalicylicum; Acimetten; Acisal; Acylpyrin; A.S.A. Empirin; Asagran; Asatard; Asatylin; Aspalon; Aspergum; Aspirdrops; Aspirine; Aspro; Asteric; Benaspir; Bialpirinia; Caprin; Colfarit; Contrheuma Retard; Crystar; Delgesic; Dolean Ph 8; Duramax; ECM; Ecotrin; Empirin; Endydol; Entericin; Enterophen; Enterosarine; Entrophen; Extren; Globoid; Helicon; Idragin; Measurin; Neuronika; Novid; Polopiryna; Rheumin Tabletten; Rhodine; Salacetin; Salcetogen; Saletin; Solpyron; XAXA.
OBS: Chemical formula: C9H8O4 or CH3COOC6H4COOH
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Médicaments)
acide 2-(acétyloxy)benzoïque [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; acide 2-acétoxybenzoïque [correct, nom masculin]; acide acétylsalicylique [ancienne désignation, correct, nom masculin]; AAS [voir observation, nom masculin]; AAS; aspirine [voir observation, nom féminin]; acide acétyl-salicylique [à éviter, nom masculin]
DEF: [...] remède analgésique et antithermique.
OBS: acide 2-(acétyloxy)benzoïque : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: aspirine : Le ministère canadien de la Consommation et des Affaires commerciales soutient qu'il est abusif d'employer cette marque de commerce comme terme générique.
OBS: AAS : abréviation non officielle; ne pas l'utiliser seule, pour éviter tout risque de confusion.
OBS: Formule chimique : C9H8O4 ou CH3COOC6H4COOH
PHR: Cachet, comprimé, tube d'aspirine.
PHR: Aspirine effervescente, soluble, vitaminée.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Medicamentos)
ácido acetilsalicílico [correct, nom masculin]; aspirina [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: Fórmula química: C9H8O4 o CH3COOC6H4COOH
OBS: Medicamento empleado para combatir dolores y fiebre.