English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
benzole mixture
OBS: A motor fuel composed of a mixture of benzole with petrol and other components to which the benzole contributes its higher calorific value, its anti-knock quality and, in appropriate cases, its property of assuring compatibility of petrol with other fuel blending components (for example alcohols).
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
mélange carburant benzolé
OBS: Carburant constitué par un mélange d'essence de pétrole, de benzol et parfois d'autres constituants dans lesquels le benzol apporte son pouvoir calorifique plus élevé, ses propriétés antidétonantes et, le cas échéant, ses qualités de tiers-solvant entre l'essence de pétrole et les autres constituants (par exemple alcools).