English (Food Additives; Chemistry; Pharmacology)
benzophenone [correct]; diphenyl ketone [correct]; diphenylmethanone [correct]; diphenylcetone [à éviter]; phenyl ketone [à éviter]; benzoylbenzene [à éviter]
CONT: Benzophenone ... Stable form ... orthorhombic bisphenoidal prisms from alcohol or ether. Geranium-like odor ... Insoluble in water ...; soluble in chloroform ... Freely soluble in ether, acetone. Use: Fixative for heavy perfumes, such as geranium, new-mown hay, especially when used in soaps. In the manufacture of antihistamines, hypnotics, insecticides.
OBS: A flavoring for beverages, side-dishes, desserts ...
OBS: Chemical formula: (C6H5)2CO or C6H5COC6H6
French (Additifs alimentaires; Chimie; Pharmacologie)
benzophénone [correct, nom féminin]; diphénylcétone [correct, nom féminin]; diphénylméthanone [correct, nom féminin]; phénylbenzoyle [à éviter, nom masculin]
DEF: Cétone se présentant sous la forme de prismes incolores, insolubles dans l'eau, solubles dans l'alcool, l'éther, l'acétone.
OBS: Odeur de géraniums. Aromatisant pour boissons, entremets, desserts.
OBS: Formule chimique : (C6H5)2CO ou C6H5COC6H6
Spanish (Aditivos alimentarios; Química; Farmacología)
benzofenona [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: Fórmula química: (C6H5)2CO o C6H5COC6H6