English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives)
benzyl cinnamate [correct]; benzyl 3-phenylprop-2-enoate [correct]; 3-phenyl-2-propenoic acid phenylmethyl ester [ancienne désignation, à éviter]; cinnamein [à éviter]; trans-cinnamic acid benzyl ester [à éviter]
DEF: A chemical product in the form of an aromatic white crystalline ester which is found in balsam of Peru, in balsam of Tolu and in styrax, is soluble in alcohol, is insoluble in water, and which is used in perfumery, in pharmacy and as a flavoring agent in foods.
OBS: Chemical formulas: C9H7O2●C7H7 or C16H14O2 or C6H5OH=CHCOOCH2C6H5
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires)
cinnamate de benzyle [correct, nom masculin]; 3-phénylprop-2-énoate de benzyle [correct, nom masculin]; trans-cinnamate de benzyle [correct, nom masculin]; cinnaméine [à éviter, nom féminin]
DEF: Produit aromatique blanc (tirant parfois sur le jaune), de structure cristalline, naturellement présent dans certains baumes [baume de Tolu, baume du Pérou], insoluble dans l'eau, utilisé en parfumerie, pharmacie, alimentation (aromatisant).
OBS: Formules chimiques : C9H7O2●C7H7 ou C16H14O2 ou C6H5OH=CHCOOCH2C6H5
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Aditivos alimentarios)
cinamato de bencilo [nom masculin]
OBS: Fórmulas químicas : C9H7O2●C7H7 o C16H14O2 o C6H5OH=CHCOOCH2C6H5