English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
phenylacetonitrile [correct]; benzyl cyanide [correct]; alpha-tolunitrile [correct]
DEF: A chemical compound in the form of a colorless oily liquid, aromatic odor, used in organic synthesis, especially penicillin precursors.
OBS: The word "alpha" must be replaced by the corresponding Greek letter or italicized.
OBS: Chemical formula: C6H5CH2CN
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
phénylacétonitrile [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Formule chimique : C6H5CH2CN