English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
alkyl(benzyl) dimethylammonium chloride [correct, voir observation]; alkyldimethylbenzylammonium chloride [correct]; n-alkyl dimethyl benzyl ammonium chloride [correct, voir observation]; alkyl benzyl dimethyl ammonium chloride [correct]; alkyl (C8H17 to C18H37) dimethylbenzyl ammonium chloride [correct]; alkyl dimethylbenzyl ammonium chloride [correct]; alkyldimethyl(phenylmethyl)quaternary ammonium chloride [correct]; benzalkonium chloride [correct]; benzylalkonium chloride [correct]
OBS: alkyl(benzyl)dimethylammoniium chloride: a generic name; form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: Also known under the following commercial designations: Ammonyx; Arquad DMMCB-75; Barquat MB-50; Barquat MB-80; Bayclean; Benirol; Bionol; Bio-Quat 50-24; BTC 50; Catamin AB; Catamine AB; Cequartyl; Dimanin A; Dodigen 226; Drapolene; Drapolex; Enuclen; Gardiquat 1450; Gardiquart SV480; Germicin; Germinol; Germitol; Hyamine 3500; Intexan LB-50; Katamin AB; Katamine AB; Marinol; Neo Germ-I-Tol; Onyx BTC (Onyx Oil & Chem Co); Osvan; Paralkan; Pheneene Germicidal Solution and Tincture; Quaternium-1; Triton K-60; Vikrol RQ; Zephiral; Zephiran chloride.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
chlorure d'alkyl(benzyl)diméthylammonium [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; chlorure d'alkyldiméthylbenzylammonium [nom masculin]; chlorure de n-alkyl diméthyl benzyl ammonium [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; chlorure d'alkyl benzyl diméthyl ammonium [correct, nom masculin]; chlorure d'alkyl (C8H17 à C18H37) diméthylbenzyl ammonium [correct, nom masculin]; chlorure d'alkyl diméthylbenzyl ammonium [correct, nom masculin]; chlorure d'alkyldiméthylbenzyl ammonium quaternaire [nom masculin]; chlorure de benzalkonium [correct, nom masculin]; chlorure de benzylalkonium [correct, nom masculin]; chlorure de N-alkyle (C8-C18) N,N-diméthyle ammonium [voir observation, nom masculin]
OBS: chlorure d'alkyl(benzyl)diméthylammonium : terme générique; forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche.
OBS: Les lettres majuscules «N» s'écrivent en italique.
OBS: n-alkyldiméthyldenzylammonium: L'abréviation «n-» s'écrit en italique.