English (Dietetics)
dry beriberi [correct]
CONT: Severe thiamin deficiency causes beriberi. Beriberi can affect the cardiovascular system (wet beriberi) and the nervous system (dry beriberi).
French (Diététique)
béribéri sec [correct, nom masculin]; béribéri atrophique [nom masculin]; béribéri paralytique [nom masculin]
DEF: Béribéri lié à une carence de thiamine (vitamine B1) se traduisant par une atteinte des nerfs périphériques.