English (Copper and Copper Alloys (Metallurgy))
beryllium-copper [correct]; beryllium bronze [correct]; beryllium copper [correct]
DEF: Copper-base alloy containing not more than 3% Be.
OBS: Available in both cast and wrought forms, beryllium-copper alloys rank high among copper alloys in attainable strength, while retaining useful levels of electrical and thermal conductivity. Applications for these alloys include elctronic components (connector contacts), electrical equipment (switch and relay blades), antifriction bearings, housings for magnetics sensing devices, and resistance welding contacts.
OBS: Beryllium-copper is the preferred term.
French (Cuivre et alliages du cuivre (Métallurgie))
cuprobéryllium [correct, nom masculin]; bronze au béryllium [à éviter, nom masculin]
DEF: Alliage de cuivre et de béryllium (2%), avec ou sans nickel ou cobalt, le plus dur et le plus élastique des alliages cuivreux.