English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
best efforts sale [correct]; best effort sale [correct]
DEF: A new issue which is not underwritten and not purchased as a whole from the issuer, but is sold by securities dealers on a "sell what can be sold" basis. Used in the U.S. securities and syndicated Eurocredit markets.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
vente sans garantie d'émission [nom féminin]
Spanish (Bolsa de valores; Inversiones)
venta sin garantía de suscripción total [correct, nom féminin]