English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Crop Protection; Agricultural Chemicals)
scilliroside [correct]; scillirosid [correct]; 3 beta, 6 beta-6-acetyloxy-3(beta-D-glucopyranosyloxy)-8, 14-dihydroxybufa-4, 20, 22-trienolide
DEF: Glycoside from red squill, the red variety of [a species of plant called] Urginea maritima ...
CONT: Scilliroside ... Rodenticide ... Effective for the control of Norwegian or brown rat.
OBS: Chemical formula: C32H44O12
OBS: Trade names for products containing scilliroside include Silmine, Silmurin, Red Squill, Rodine, Topzol Rat Baits and Killing Syrup, Rat-o-Cide, and Rodene.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Protection des végétaux; Agents chimiques (Agriculture))
scilliroside [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Hétéroside extrait de la variété rouge d'[une espèce de plante dénommée ]Urginea maritima.
OBS: Formule chimique : C32H44O12