English (Scientific Research Equipment; Air Pollution)
beta attenuation monitor [correct]; BAM [correct]
OBS: This instrument works by collecting particles on a filter tape and measuring the reduction in beta rays travelling through the collected particles to determine particle mass (which is proportional to reduction in beta rays).
French (Matériel et équipement (Recherche scientifique); Pollution de l'air)
appareil de mesure de l'atténuation béta [proposition, nom masculin]