English (Video Technology)
ED Beta [correct]; ED Beta format [correct]
DEF: The most advanced video tape recorder system, in terms of luminance and brightness, somewhat like the Super-VHS standard but with more lines of resolution (500 versus 430).
OBS: Introduced by Sony in 1988 and limited to the most demanding of videophiles and professionals.
French (Vidéotechnique)
format ED Beta [correct, proposition, nom masculin]