English (Slogans; Official Ceremonies)
Desiderantes meliorem patriam [correct, latin]; They desire a better country
OBS: The motto of the Order of Canada.
French (Slogans; Cérémonies officielles)
Desiderantes meliorem patriam [correct, latin]; Ils aspirent à une patrie meilleure
OBS: Devise de l'Ordre du Canada.