English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports; Games of Chance)
commencement of betting [correct]
OBS: for a given race.
OBS: Horse racing term.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres; Jeux de hasard)
engagement des paris [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: pour une course.
OBS: Terme de courses de chevaux.