English (Games of Chance)
betting in the run [correct, locution nominale]
DEF: ... betting on a [sports] event after it has started ... until the result becomes too obvious.
French (Jeux de hasard)
pari en cours de jeu [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Il s'agit de paris effectués au cours d'un événement sportif (match, course, etc.).