English (Games of Chance; Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
theatre betting [correct]
CONT: Methods of betting (other than purchasing tickets with cash). ... Theatre betting is conducted at sites other than racetracks, and allows patrons to place a bet at a licensed location which displays the odds, the results and pay-out prices of each race.
French (Jeux de hasard; Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
pari en salle [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Pour miser (autrement qu'en achetant des billets en liquide). [...] Le pari en salle, qui s'effectue dans des endroits autres que des hippodromes, permet aux usagers de miser dans une installation titulaire d'un permis qui affiche les cotes, les résultats et les rapports de chacune des courses.