English (Phraseology; Rules of Court)
between party and party [correct, locution adjectivale, locution adverbiale]
CONT: Taxed and paid as between party and party or as between solicitor and client.
OBS: Legal costs.
French (Phraséologie; Règles de procédure)
entre parties [correct]; entre les parties
CONT: Taxé et soldé entre les parties ou entre l'avocat et le client.