English (Locks and Locksmithing)
bevel of lock
DEF: A term commonly used to designate the direction of the bevel of the latch bolt and front (if any). The required bevel of the lock is determined by the direction in which the door opens. If the door opens away from the key-operated side, the lock is referred to as regular bevel. If the door opens toward the key-operated side, the lock is reverse bevel.
French (Serrurerie)
biseau de serrure [correct]