English (Water Transport)
bevel to fit [verbe]
OBS: ... the frames shall be bevelled to fit into the gunwale.
French (Transport par eau)
entailler en biseau
OBS: ...les membrures seront, ..., entaillées en biseau dans la lisse. B.V.-S.L. 5-75