English (Beverages; Winemaking; Chemical Elements and Compounds)
beverage alcohol [correct, spécifique]; potable alcohol [correct, spécifique]
CONT: In most countries, beverage alcohol is highly taxed and to make the product available for nonbeverage purposes, denaturants will be added. ... Thousands of nonbeverage industrial and commercial produts, notably food extracts, toiletries, pharmaceuticals, solvents, and cleaning products, contain denatured ethyl alcohol.
French (Boissons (Industrie de l'alimentation); Industrie vinicole; Éléments et composés chimiques)
alcool de bouche [correct, nom masculin, générique]
DEF: Ensemble des eaux-de-vie et de la partie des alcools industriels servant à la fabrication des liqueurs, confiseries, etc.