English (Phraseology; Law of Contracts (common law))
let the seller beware [correct]; caveat-venditor [à éviter]
OBS: This is a maxim of the civil law.
OBS: In Roman law. A maxim or rule, casting the responsibility for deficits or deficiencies upon the seller of goods. In English and American jurisprudence. Caveat venditor is sometimes used as expressing, in a rough way, the rule which governs all the cases of sale to which caveat emptor does not apply.
French (Phraséologie; Droit des contrats (common law))
que le vendeur prenne garde [correct]; caveat venditor [à éviter]
OBS: Lorsque l'objet de la vente est un appareil dont la mécanique est normalement mieux connu du vendeur que de l'acheteur, on applique la règle caveat emptor avec plus d'indulgence; on se rapproche même de la doctrine caveat venditor (que le vendeur prenne garde).