English (Decisions (Practice and Procedural Law); Offences and crimes; Special-Language Phraseology)
extend beyond what serves the public good [correct]
CONT: No person shall be convicted of an offence under this section if the acts that are alleged to constitute the offence serve the public good and do not extend beyond what serves the public good.
French (Décisions (Droit judiciaire); Infractions et crimes; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
outrepasser ce qui a servi le bien public [correct]
CONT: Nul ne peut être déclaré coupable d'une infraction visée au présent article si les actes qui constitueraient l'infraction ont servi le bien public et n'ont pas outrepassé ce qui a servi celui-ci.