English (Target Acquisition; Special-Language Phraseology)
near beyond visual range [correct]; NBVR [correct]
CONT: AIM-9X is a launch and leave, air combat missile that uses passive infrared (IR) energy for acquisition and tracking, which can be employed in the near beyond visual range (NBVR) and within visual range (WVR) arenas.
French (Acquisition d'objectif; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
presque au-delà de la portée visuelle [proposition]; presque au-delà de la limite visuelle [proposition]