English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis)
wet bias [correct]
CONT: There is a systematic bias in the reporting of POP [probability of precipitation] by television stations. Research shows: weather presenters intentionally report higher probabilities for rain than they believe. ... The idea is that the general public will blame them if it rains when the prediction was for no rain (people often equate very low POP with no rain), whereas if the prediction is wrong the other way around - high POP but no rain - then people are relieved and do not blame the forecasters. This bias is well enough established to have its own name: the "wet bias."
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données)
biais de surestimation de la probabilité de précipitations [proposition, nom masculin]