English (Cognitive Psychology; Statistics)
partition dependence bias [correct]; partition bias [correct]
CONT: [The] research built on the partition dependence bias, which occurs when people have to choose multiple options out of many available options. When the options are grouped together based on a given dimension, people tend to think, "Let's choose some from each category." Therefore, people tend to choose some options from each group, ultimately choosing more diverse options.
French (Psychologie cognitive; Statistique)
biais de répartition [proposition, nom masculin]