English (Social Psychology)
biased memory scanning [correct]
DEF: The process of reviewing one's memories and selecting from them only those that support one's arguments; a self-generated form of attitude change.
French (Psychologie sociale)
balayage biaisé de ses souvenirs [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Processus de révision de ses souvenirs dans lequel on sélectionne seulement ceux qui appuient ses arguments. Ce processus engendre souvent un changement d'attitude.