English (Baggage Handling)
bicycle box [correct]; bike box [correct]
CONT: Each individual carrier - airline, bus and railroad company - has specific rules regarding the transport of bicycles. All carriers allow bicycles to be boxed and shipped as baggage. ... Amtrak, VIA Rail and the airlines will sell you a box at their terminals. Phone the train and airline company at least 3 days in advance of your departure to make certain there are bike boxes at that station/terminal.
French (Traitement des bagages)
boîte à bicyclette [nom féminin]; boîte à vélo [nom féminin]