English (Types of Motor Vehicles and Bicycles; Cycling)
children's bicycle [correct]; children’s bike [correct]; child’s bike [correct]; child's bicycle [correct]; kids’ bike [correct]
CONT: In general, the term "children's bicycle" refers to all bikes for children and adolescents. In particular, however, it can also refer to bikes for kids between the ages of 6 and 8 years and then offers an initial orientation in the choice of sizes.
French (Sortes de véhicules automobiles et de bicyclettes; Cyclisme)
bicyclette pour enfant [correct, nom féminin]; vélo pour enfant [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: L'enfant doit être à l'aise sur son vélo, il doit donc être adapté à sa taille. La taille du vélo s'exprime en pouces, qui correspondent au diamètre des roues. Un vélo pour un enfant de trois ans diffère d'un vélo adapté à un enfant de six ans. Les tailles vont de 10 à 24 pouces.