English (Government Contracts)
selective tendering [correct]; selective bidding [correct, États-Unis]
DEF: A two stage procurement where potential bidders express an interest in participating and meet predetermined qualifications for participation publicized in the NPP [Notice of Proposed Procurement] at the first stage.
OBS: Term and equivalent used in the 1994 version of the Supply Manual produced by Public Works and Government Services Canada.
French (Marchés publics)
appel d'offre sélectif [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Méthode en deux étapes selon laquelle les soumissionnaires éventuels expriment, lors de le première étape, leurs participations pré-établies qui sont publiées dans un avis de projet de marché (APM).
OBS: Terme et équivalent provenant de la version 1994 du Guide des approvisionnements, édition non paginée, de Travaux publics et Services gouvernementaux Canada.
Spanish (Contratos gubernamentales)
licitación selectiva [nom féminin]