English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
imperfect bifurcation [correct]
CONT: [The bifurcation diagram] is now disconnected with one branch joining the displaced trivial solution ... to the positive nontrivial solution of the unperturbed problem, asymptotically .... The second branch connects the remnant of the unstable trivial solution to the remnant of the second stable non-trivial solution through a turning point .... The whole process is called an imperfect bifurcation.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
bifurcation imparfaite [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: [Le diagramme de bifurcation] est maintenant formé de deux branches déconnectées [...] [L']une [joint] la solution triviale déplacée par la perturbation extérieure [...] à la solution non-triviale positive [...] du problème non-perturbé [...] La seconde branche relie par un point tournant le résidu de la branche de solution triviale instable à la seconde branche de solution non-triviale stable.