English (Dactyloscopy)
bifurcation [correct, uniformisé]
DEF: The point at which a ridge splits into two.
OBS: A single ridge which splits to form two ridges that branch off in opposite directions.
OBS: bifurcation: term and definition officially approved by the Security Terminology Committee.
PHR: ascending, clockwise, counterclockwise, descending, inverted bifurcation.
French (Dactyloscopie)
bifurcation [correct, nom féminin, uniformisé]
DEF: Point où une crête se divise en deux.
OBS: Crête simple bifurquant pour former deux crêtes qui s'éloignent l'une de l'autre.
OBS: bifurcation : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité de la terminologie de la sécurité.
Spanish (Dactiloscopia)
bifurcación [correct, nom féminin]