English (Civil Engineering; Transport of Water (Water Supply))
bifurcation gate [correct]
DEF: A gate located at the point where a conduit is divided into two branches to divert the flow into either branch or allow flow into both branches.
French (Génie civil; Adduction d'eau (Alimentation en eau))
vanne de bifurcation [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Dans un ouvrage, vanne qui répartit l'écoulement entre deux conduits.