English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
inverse bifurcation [correct]; subcritical bifurcation [correct]
OBS: [The inverse or subcritical bifurcation occurs] when nonlinear terms tend to amplify the instability .... In this case, because of the amplification of the instability by the nonlinearity the stable solution is always at a finite distance from the solution which becomes unstable at the bifurcation.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
bifurcation inverse [correct, nom féminin]; bifurcation sous-critique [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: [La bifurcation inverse ou sous-critique se produit] lorsque les termes [tendent à ] amplifier l'instabilité (....) Au point de bifurcation la solution stable se trouve à une distance finie de la solution qui devient instable, à cause de l'amplification de l'instabilité par les non-linéarités.