English (Labour Relations; Economics; Political Science; Economic and Industrial Sociology)
big labour [correct]; big labor [correct]
DEF: Large, politically influential labor unions considered as a group.
CONT: After years in decline, big labour is regaining both power and popularity. ... Feeling newly empowered, workers have staged [a large number of] big strikes ... Unions are popping up in surprising places.
French (Relations du travail; Économique; Sciences politiques; Sociologie économique et industrielle)
puissances syndicales [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]
DEF: Grands syndicats qui dominent le monde du travail.