English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Medication)
chlorhexidine [correct, voir observation]; N,N’-bis(4-chlorophenyl)-3,12-diimino-2,4,11,13-tetraazatetradecadiimidamide [correct, voir observation]; 1, 1’-hexane-1, 6-diylbis[(4-chlorophenyl) biguanide] [correct]; 1, 1’-hexamethylenebis(5-(p-chlorophenyl) biguanide [à éviter]; 1,6-bis(5-(p-chlorophenyl)biguandino)hexane [à éviter]; 1,6-bis(p-chlorophenyldiguanido)hexane [à éviter]; 1,6-di(4’-chlorophenyldiguanido)hexane [à éviter]
DEF: An antibacterial effective against a wide variety of gram-negative and gram positive organisms.
OBS: chlorhexidine: International nonproprietary name (INN) of the World Health Organization (WHO).
OBS: N,N'-bis(4-chlorophenyl)-3,12-diimino-2,4,11,13-tetraazatetradecadiimidamide: The capital letters "N" must be italicized; form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: Also known under a large number of commercial names, such as: Hibitane; Nolvasan; Rotersept; Sterido.
OBS: Chemical formula: C22H30Cl2N10
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Médicaments)
chlorhexidine [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]; N,N'-bis(4-chlorophényl)-3,12-diimino-2,4,11,13-tétraazatétradécadiimidamide [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; 1,1'-hexane-1,6-diylbis[(4-chlorophényl)biguanide] [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Utilisations : bactéricide, désinfectant, cosmétologie.
OBS: chlorhexidine : Dénomination commune internationale (DCI) de l'Organisation mondiale de la santé (OMS).
OBS: N,N'-bis(4-chlorophényl)-3,12-diimino-2,4,11,13-tétraazatétradécadiimidamide : Les lettres majuscules «N» s'écrivent en italique; forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: Formule chimique : C22H30Cl2N10
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Medicamentos)
clorhexidina [nom féminin]
OBS: Fórmula química: C22H30Cl2N10