English (Language Teaching)
subtractive bilingualism
CONT: Sometimes when a child learns a second language like English or French, he loses his Inuttitut (subtractive bilingualism), but other times when a child learns a second language, it actually makes his Inuttitut better (additive bilingualism).
French (Enseignement des langues)
bilinguisme à effet négatif [proposition]
OBS: A effet négatif sur la connaissance de la première langue.