English (Iron and Steel)
square billet [correct, normalisé]
DEF: Product with side generally equal to or greater than 50 mm and less than or equal to 120 mm.
OBS: NOTE - Dimensions of square billets can be less than as above for certain types of high alloy steels such as high-speed steels, etc.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Sidérurgie)
billette carrée [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
DEF: Produit de côté généralement supérieur ou égal à 50 mm et inférieur ou égal à 120 mm.
OBS: NOTE - Les dimensions des billettes carrées peuvent être inférieures à celles mentionnées ci-dessus pour certains types d'aciers fortement alliés, tels que les aciers rapides, etc.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.