English (Currency and Foreign Exchange)
bimetallic parity [correct]
OBS: Bimetallism would mean that the treasury would exchange dollars for either gold or silver, at some agreed-upon ounce ratio, such as 16 ounces of silver to each ounce of gold. Unless all countries agreed on the same 16/1 ratio, there would be a one-way movement of each metal to the peace where it was most valued (...). As a result, with every change in the relative supplies and demands for the two metals, there would be an ensuing punctuation in the foreign exchange rates between the two countries. (The percentage size of the fluctuation could be only two-sixteenths if their respective bimetallic parities were 16/1 and 18/1 (...).)
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
parité bimétallique