English (Acoustics (Physics); Audio Technology)
binaural effect [correct]
CONT: The fact that the human being has two ears enables a hearer to judge the direction from which sound in the open reaches him (the binaural effect) or to separate a signal from ambient noises.
French (Acoustique (Physique); Électroacoustique)
effet biauriculaire [nom masculin]; effet binauriculaire [nom masculin]