English (Audio Technology; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
stereophonic recording [correct]; stereophonic sound recording [correct]; stereo recording [correct]; binaural recording [correct]; stereo-audio recording [correct]
DEF: Audio recording ... that employs separate sound channels for the signals heard by the left and right ears ....
French (Électroacoustique; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
enregistrement stéréophonique [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Enregistrement de signaux acoustiques à partir de deux ou plusieurs voies d'enregistrement qui fournit durant la restitution une sensation de localisation des sources.