English (Acoustics (Physics))
binaural phase effect [correct]
DEF: A displacement in the apparent direction of a sound that results when a difference in phase is introduced between otherwise identical sound signals applied to the two ears; the angular displacement from the median plane is proportional to the phase difference.
French (Acoustique (Physique))
effet de phase binaural [nom masculin]