English (Law of Contracts (common law); Law of Obligations (civil law); Phraseology)
agree to bind oneself by bond [correct, locution verbale]
OBS: To arbitration
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des obligations (droit civil); Phraséologie)
convenir à s'obliger par cautionnement [correct, locution verbale]