English (Animal Biology; Collaboration with the FAO)
bioavailable residue [correct]; bio-available residue [correct]
DEF: [The] residue that can be shown, by means of an appropriate method (e.g. Gallo-Torres method), to be absorbed into systemic circulation when fed to laboratory animals.
French (Biologie animale; Collaboration avec la FAO)
résidu biodisponible [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Résidu dont on peut démontrer l'absorption dans le système circulatoire, au moyen d'une méthode appropriée (méthode Gallo-Torres, par ex.) lorsqu'il est administré à des animaux de laboratoire.