English (Biochemistry)
biocatalysis [correct]
DEF: The use of biological systems or their components for chemical synthesis or transformation.
OBS: The aim of biocatalysis is to produce a wide variety of chemical substances efficiently in a single step by means of microorganisms or enzymes.
French (Biochimie)
biocatalyse [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Processus biochimique de synthèse organique qui utilise des substances agissant en quantité infime et qui ne sont pas elles-mêmes modifiées.
Spanish (Bioquímica)
biocatálisis [correct, nom féminin]