English (Biochemistry; Plant Biology; Grain Growing)
biochemical code [correct]
DEF: The code in deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA) that determines the order of amino acids in a protein during synthesis by living organisms.
French (Biochimie; Biologie végétale; Culture des céréales)
code biochimique [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Code,dans l'acide déoxyribonucléique (ADN), qui détermine l'ordre des aminoacides dans une protéine pendant la synthèse par des organismes vivants.
Spanish (Bioquímica; Biología vegetal; Cultivo de cereales)
código bioquímico [correct, nom masculin]