English (Chemical Engineering; Geology)
bioclastic rock [correct]
DEF: A rock consisting primarily of fragments that are broken from preexisting rocks, or pulverized or arranged, by the action of living organisms, such as by plant roots or earthworms (...) The rock need not consist of organic material.
French (Génie chimique; Géologie)
roche bioclastique
CONT: Si, parmi les éléments détritiques [d'une roche clastique], il y a de nombreux débris de coquilles (restes d'animaux marins, surtout d'invertébrés) on parle de roches "bioclastiques".