English (Planting Techniques (Farming); Nurseries (Farming); Silviculture)
biodegradable container [correct]; biodegradable planting container [correct]; degradable container [correct]
CONT: Biodegradable containers .... Development of biodegradable plastic containers, suitable for growing and transplanting trees in various regions of North America, based on a new plastic developed by Union Carbide Corporation called polycaprolactone, is described.
OBS: The biodegradability of organic materials such as paper, plastics and chemicals is defined as the susceptibility of the material to being attacked and assimilated by microorganisms such as fungi and bacteria.
French (Techniques de plantation; Pépinières; Sylviculture)
contenant biodégradable [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Biodégradable : Se dit des produits qui peuvent être détruits par des bactéries ou d'autres agents biologiques habituellement présents dans la nature.
OBS: Nous avons repéré l'expression "contenant dégradable" dans une source, mais l'adjectif "dégradable" n'existe pas en français.