English (Plastics Industry; Biochemistry)
corn starch biodegradable plastic [correct]
CONT: Does Degradable Plastic Really Degrade? ... Corn starch biodegradable plastic is broken down by microorganisms, which actually eat the corn starch and leave the plastic behind.
French (Industrie des plastiques; Biochimie)
plastique biodégradable à base d'amidon de maïs [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Amilcare Collinaet Catia Bastioli fabriquent en Italie un plastique biodégradable à base d'amidon de maïs.