English (Taps and Plumbing Accessories; Oil Drilling)
bleed down [correct, locution verbale]; bleed off [correct, locution verbale]
DEF: ... to slowly release the pressure of a well or of pressurized equipment.
French (Robinetterie et accessoires; Forage des puits de pétrole)
purger la pression [correct, locution verbale]; réduire la pression [correct, locution verbale]
CONT: Réduire la pression, en laissant échapper lentement du gaz ou de l'huile.