English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
copper bleeding [correct]
DEF: The copper coloured spots that sometimes appear on gold coins. These spots reflect the fact that the gold alloy (gold, copper) is not completely homogenous at the point where the spot is located and that a concentration of copper ("bleeding") has surfaced.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
ressuage de cuivre [correct, nom masculin]