English (Medical and Surgical Equipment)
post-surgical bra [correct]; post surgical bra [correct]; post-surgical brassiere [correct]; post surgical brassiere [correct]; post-augmentation bra; post augmentation bra; post-augmentation brassiere; post augmentation brassiere
DEF: A compression bra used to help aid in the recovery for all breast surgery procedures by helping to reduce swelling in the breasts.
CONT: Part of the breast augmentation recovery process depends on wearing the proper compression garments. The breasts not only need to be supported and positioned correctly, but appropriate compression may aid the healing process. ... The post augmentation bra is an excellent choice to provide contoured coverage and support.
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical)
soutien-gorge post-opératoire [correct, nom masculin]; soutien-gorge postopératoire [correct, nom masculin]; soutien-gorge post-chirurgie [correct, nom masculin]; soutien-gorge post-augmentation [correct, nom masculin]; soutien-gorge postaugmentation [correct, nom masculin]; soutien-gorge post-mastectomie [nom masculin]
CONT: Une part importante du rétablissement peut requérir le port d'un soutien-gorge post-opératoire ou d'un vêtement de compression. Ils ont pour objet de fournir un soutien supplémentaire durant la cicatrisation.
Spanish (Equipo médico y quirúrgico)
sostén posquirúrgico [correct, nom masculin]; sostén postoperatorio [correct, nom masculin]