English (Road Design; Road Safety)
break away roadside hardware
CONT: Over the past two decades many advances have taken place in the area of highway safety. The introduction of motor vehicle safety features such as seat belts and daytime running lights, energy absorbing steering columns and crush characteristics of automobile bodies; design of more forgiving highway barrier systems and break away roadside hardware ... have had a very positive effect in reducing traffic fatalities ....
French (Conception des voies de circulation; Sécurité routière)
signaux routiers douées d'une bonne capacité d'absorption des chocs [proposition, nom masculin, pluriel]
OBS: (Sous toutes réserves) Proposition de traduction fondée sur le fait que le terme anglais «break away» signifie que ce sont les panneaux routiers qui vont «écoper» en cas de collision (qui vont se détériorer en absorbant le choc), et non les passagers de la voiture. On pourrait aussi parler tout simplement de signaux sécuritaires.