English (General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
breakaway bollard
OBS: [bollard : "British"] any of a series of short posts set at intervals to exclude motor vehicles from an area.
OBS: Bollards are used in a similar fashion as median barriers along roadways, in parking lots .... Lighted bollards which stand apr. 4' high are used where low lighting is desired pin landscaping, such as a round fountain, in shopping malls, along walkways and in park lands.
OBS: "breakaway" (adj.) : constructed to break, shatter, or bend with slight pressure.
French (Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
borne écrasable [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: [borne :] Pierre plantée, servant de limite, de repère. [Ex. :] "Monument entouré de bornes" (...) "Borne milliaire des voies romaines". (...) "Borne kilométrique" (...)