English (Psycho-, Socio- and Ethnolinguistics)
Byzantine Greek [correct]
DEF: An archaic style of Greek that served as the language of administration and of most writing during the Byzantine period or Eastern Roman Empire until the fall of Constantinople in 1453. It is still the liturgical language of the Greek Orthodox Church.
French (Psycho-, socio- et ethnolinguistique)
grec byzantin [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Variété archaïque du grec utilisée dans la plupart des écrits produits sous l'Empire byzantin ou Empire romain d'Orient, jusqu'à la chute de Constantinople en 1453. Elle demeure cependant la langue liturgique utilisée par l'Église orthodoxe grecque.