English (Units (Reserve, Armed Forces); Infantry)
The Royal Regiment of Canada [correct]; R Regt C [correct]
OBS: The Royal Regiment of Canada; R Regt C: title and shortened form to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Unités (réserve, Forces armées); Infanterie)
The Royal Regiment of Canada [correct, nom masculin]; R Regt C [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: The Royal Regiment of Canada; R Regt C: titre et forme abrégée d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.