English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Plastic Materials)
bis(2-ethylhexyl) hexanedioate [correct, voir observation]; bis(2-ethylhexyl) adipate [correct]; DOA [voir observation]; DOA; dioctyl adipate [correct, voir observation]; di(2-ethylhexyl) adipate [à éviter]
DEF: A chemical compound which appears in the form of a light-colored, oily liquid and which is used as a plasticizer, a solvent and in aircraft lubricants.
OBS: bis(2-ethylhexyl) hexanedioate: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: dioctyl adipate: commercial name.
OBS: DOA: This might be an in-house or a non-recognized abbreviation; not to be used alone, to avoid any risk of confusion.
OBS: Chemical formula [CH2CH2COOCH2CH(C2H5)C4H9]2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Matières plastiques)
hexanedioate de bis(2-éthylhexyle) [correct, nom masculin]; adipate de bis(2-éthylhexyle) [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; adipate de dioctyle [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; adipate dioctylique [à éviter, nom masculin]; adipate de di 2 (éthylhexyle) [à éviter, nom masculin]
OBS: adipate de bis(2-éthylhexyle) : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: adipate de dioctyle : terme commercial.
OBS: Formule chimique : [CH2CH2COOCH2CH(C2H5)C4H9]2