English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
3-aminobenzene-1-sulfonic acid [correct, voir observation]; m-aminobenzenesulfonic acid [ancienne désignation, correct, voir observation]; metanilic acid [ancienne désignation, correct]; m-anilinesulfonic acid [ancienne désignation, correct, voir observation]; m-sulfanilic acid [ancienne désignation, correct, voir observation]; 3-amino-benzenesulfonic acid [ancienne désignation, correct, voir observation]; 3-aminobenzenesulfonic acid [ancienne désignation, correct, voir observation]; 1-aminobenzene-3-sulfonic acid [ancienne désignation, voir observation]; meta-anilinesulfonic acid [ancienne désignation, voir observation]; meta-sulfanilic acid [ancienne désignation, voir observation]; meta-aminobenzenesulfonic acid [ancienne désignation, voir observation]
OBS: Properties: Small colorless needles. Soluble in water, alcohol, and ether. ... Uses: Azo dye mfg. (Na salt); sulfa drug synthesis.
OBS: 3-aminobenzene-1-sulfonic acid: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name.
OBS: metanilic acid: obsolete name; part of the Ingredient Disclosure List of the Hazardous Products Act (Registration SOR/88-64, December 31, 1987).
OBS: The prefixes "ortho-", "meta-" and "para-", along with their corresponding abbreviations ("o-", "m-" and "p-"), appear in italics and are ignored in alphabetizing. According to the actual chemical nomenclature rules in organic chemistry (in 2003), the numbers designating the positions of the disubstitution groups (1,2- for "ortho-", 1,3- for "meta-" and 1,4- for "para-") are to be preferred to the symbols "o-", "m-" and "p-". Furthermore, the prefixes "ortho-", "meta-" and "para-" should not be used anymore, and their corresponding abbreviations ("o-", "m-", and "p-") will soon be judged to be avoided, if not totally condemned.
OBS: Chemical formula: C6H7NO3S or C6H4(NH2)SO3H
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
acide 3-aminobenzène-1-sulfonique [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; acide 3-aminobenzènesulfonique [correct, nom masculin]; acide métanilique [ancienne désignation, correct, nom masculin]
OBS: acide 3-aminobenzène-1-sulfonique : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique.
OBS: acide métanilique : forme vieillie; fait partie de la Liste de divulgation des ingrédients de la Loi sur les produits dangereux (du Canada; enr. DORS s/88-64, 31 déc. 1987).
OBS: Les préfixes de position «ortho-», «méta-» et «para-», tout comme les abréviations correspondantes «o-», «m-» et «p-», s'écrivent en italique et n'interviennent pas dans une classification par ordre alphabétique. Selon les règles de nomenclature de chimie organique en vigueur aujourd'hui (en 2003), il est recommandé d'utiliser les chiffres 1,2-, 1,3- et 1,4-, respectivement. Les préfixes «ortho-», «méta-» et «para-» ne doivent plus être utilisés. L'usage des symboles correspondants («o-», «m-» et «p-») sera bientôt fortement déconseillé, sans être exclu.
OBS: Formule chimique : C6H7NO3S ou C6H4(NH2)SO3H
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
ácido metanílico [nom masculin]
OBS: Agujas pequeñas e incoloras. Soluble en agua, alcohol y éter. Muy tóxico.
OBS: Fórmula química: C6H7NO3S o C6H4(NH2)SO3H